050-358E6-3D-4141 [GLENAIR]

Transmitter,;
050-358E6-3D-4141
元器件型号: 050-358E6-3D-4141
生产厂家: GLENAIR, INC.    GLENAIR, INC.
描述和应用:

Transmitter,

光纤
PDF文件: 总18页 (文件大小:1452K)
下载文档:  下载PDF数据表文档文件
型号参数:050-358E6-3D-4141参数
生命周期Active
IHS 制造商GLENAIR INC
Reach Compliance Codeunknown
风险等级5.69
Is SamacsysN
光纤设备类型TRANSMITTER
Base Number Matches1
MAX34334CSE前5页PDF页面详情预览
050-358
P
RODUCT
B
RIEF
SMPTE HD-SDI
PC BOARD MOUNT DUAL-TRANSMITTER
T
WO
(2) CWDM TRANSMITTERS
S
MALL
& C
OMPACT WITH
R
UGGED
C
ONSTRUCTION FOR
H
ARSH ENVIRONMENTS
REV
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
DESCRIPTION
Preliminary
Add ECCN
Removed 3G-SDI
Edit Bag and Tag Labeling
Remove incorrect reference to ATMEL AT240C01A, added optional I2C addressing
Remove reference to 3G-SDI
Add 3G-SDI option
Update maximum operating current
Increase Output Power limit
Update pictures
Added Low Power options for non-CWDM low loss links
Remove 3G-SDI as an option for the 050-358 product
DATE
06/15/2015
05/26/2016
07/07/2016
12/13/2016
02/28/2017
05/23/2017
07/06/2017
07/12/2018
09/04/2018
09/26/2018
11/8/2018
1/21/2019
APPROVED
SZ
RAS
RAS
RAS/GC
RAS/GC
RAS/GC
RAS/SZ/GC
RAS/SZ/GC
RAS/SZ
RAS/GC
RAS/SZ
RAS/SZ
BF15U2-3100
THIS COPYRIGHTED DOCUMENT IS THE PROPERTY OF GLENAIR, INC. AND IS FURNISHED ON THE CONDITION THAT IT IS NOT TO
BE DISCLOSED, REPRODUCED IN WHOLE OR IN PART, OR USED TO SOLICIT QUOTATIONS FROM COMPETITIVE SOURCES, OR USED
FOR MANUFACTURE BY ANYONE OTHER THAN GLENAIR, INC. WITHOUT WRITTEN PERMISSION FROM GLENAIR, INC. THE INFORMATION
HEREIN HAS BEEN DEVELOPED AT GLENAIR'S EXPENSE AND MAY BE USED FOR ENGINEERING EVALUATION AND INCORPORATION
INTO TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS AND OTHER DOCUMENTS WHICH SPECIFY PROCUREMENT OF PRODUCTS FROM GLENAIR, INC.
050-358 PRODUCT BRIEF
PC Board Mount Dual-Transmitter
HD-SDI, SMF, 3.3V
PCB Mount CWDM Fiber Optic Dual-Transmitter, HD-SDI, SMF, 3.3V
Glenair 050-358, is a ruggedized harsh environment PC Board Mount Dual-
transmitter with electrical and optical functionality similar to transmitters in SFP
transceivers but with mechanical design that is suited to the harsh temperature and
vibration environments found in Military, Aerospace, Railway, Oil and Gas, and
Industrial applications. The board mount optical dual-transmitters also support Digital
Monitoring Interface (DMI) features in accordance with SFF 8472. The dual-transmitter
interfaces with a host board through a high speed electrical connector.
Each transmitter includes a Transmitter Optical Subassembly (TOSA) and
laser driver circuitry. The TOSA incorporates ITU CWDM wavelength DFB lasers to
convert electrical signals to fiber optic signals; the output of the TOSA mates with the
GC optical connector. This laser driver circuit regulates the optical power at a constant
level provided the data pattern is relatively DC balanced and can support SMPTE EG
34:2004 Pathological conditions CASE 1, CASE2, and CASE 3 for HD-SDI.
KEY FEATURES/BENEFITS
SMPTE EG 34:2004
Compliant to Pathological
Conditions CASE 1, CASE 2 and CASE 3.
SMPTE ST 297:2006 (HD-SDI)
SMPTE 292 Compliant (HD-SDI)
SFP Compatible Electrical Input signal levels
CWDM DFB Lasers to support HD-SDI
Glenair Rugged GC Optical connector withstand
high shock and vibration
Dual-transmitter is securely mounted with screws
to PCB to ensure excellent shock and vibration
performance
High-Speed Electrical plug-in connector
eliminates the need for soldering & enables ease
of servicing
Captive screws to simplify assembly operations
Compact size: ~ 0.8” x 0.9” x 0.5”
-40°C to +85°C Operating Case Temperature
Glenair fiber jumpers, FA02454, connect from
dual-transmitter to any Glenair Mil/Aero Fiber
Optic Connector
Evaluation fixtures available
Digital Diagnostic and Monitoring (DMI) based on
SFF-8472, enables monitoring of:
o
TX optical power for each channel, Laser
bias current, Temperature, Supply
Voltage
APPLICATIONS
Harsh Environment such as: Airborne, Tactical,
Railway, Industrial, Oil and Gas and Shipboard
applications
o
SMPTE HD-SDI Video Applications
TX #2
Wavelength
27 = 1271nm
29 = 1291nm
31 = 1311nm
33 = 1331nm
35 = 1351nm
37 = 1371nm
39 = 1391nm
41 = 1411nm
Screw Length (Mod Code)
Blank = Standard
-954-xxx – IAW Mod Code 954
Part Number
050-358
PCB Mount
CWDM Dual-
Transmitter,
SMF
Two Wire Address
Blank = A2h, A4h
Other Options:
See Table 1A
Data Rate
-1D = HD-SDI
-3D = HD-SDI
(low power)
TX #1
Wavelength
-27 = 1271nm
-29 = 1291nm
-31 = 1311nm
-33 = 1331nm
-35 = 1351nm
-37 = 1371nm
-39 = 1391nm
-41 = 1411nm
Example:
050-358C2-1D-2729
PCB Mount CWDM Dual-Transmitter, SMF, 1271nm & 1291nm, Two Wire Address = C2h & C4h, Data Rate = HD-SDI
Standard Temperature Range, Standard Screw Length
**Temperature and Screw Length Mod Codes will not be added onto Digital Memory ID (See Table 9)
©2015 Glenair, Inc.
REV: 13
1211 AIR WAY
US Cage Code 06324
GLENDALE, CA 91201-2497
TEL: 818-247-6000
Printed in USA
FAX: 818-500-9912
E-mail:
sales@glenair.com
GLENAIR, INC.
www.glenair.com
PAGE 2 of 18
050-358 PRODUCT BRIEF
PC Board Mount Dual-Transmitter
HD-SDI, SMF, 3.3V
T
ABLE
1A TWO WIRE ADDRESS –IDENTIFIER OPTIONS
Transceiver #1
Transceiver #2
Address
Address
A2h
A4h
A6h
A8h
B2h
B4h
B6h
B8h
C2h
C4h
C6h
C8h
D2h
D4h
D6h
D8h
E2h
E4h
E6h
E8h
Contact Glenair if additional addresses required
PN Identifier
Blank
A6
B2
B6
C2
C6
D2
D6
E2
E6
©2015 Glenair, Inc.
REV: 13
1211 AIR WAY
US Cage Code 06324
GLENDALE, CA 91201-2497
TEL: 818-247-6000
Printed in USA
FAX: 818-500-9912
E-mail:
sales@glenair.com
GLENAIR, INC.
www.glenair.com
PAGE 3 of 18
050-358 PRODUCT BRIEF
PC Board Mount Dual-Transmitter
HD-SDI, SMF, 3.3V
Ratings and Specifications
T
ABLE
2 A
BSOLUTE
M
AXIMUM
R
ATINGS
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Supply Voltage
Symbol
Ts
V
cc
Min
-55
-0.4
Typ
Max
+100
3.8
Units
°C
V
VccT may not differ by more than
0.5V
Notes
T
ABLE
3 O
PERATING
C
ONDITIONS
Parameter
Operating Temperature, Case
Supply Voltage
Supply Current
Power Supply Noise (Peak-Peak)
Symbol
T
op
V
cc
Icc
V
cc_ripple
Min
-40
3.135
3.3
200
Typ
Max
+85
3.465
300
100
Units
°C
V
mA
mV
Typical @ 85°C
Notes
T
ABLE
4 -A E
LECTRO
-O
PTICAL
C
HARACTERISTICS
– HD-SDI T
RANSMITTER
(050-358-1D)
Parameter
Optical Output Power
Extinction Ratio
Optical Link Budget
Symbol
P
OUT
Er
Min
-1
5
19
Typ
1.5
10
Max
+5
Units
dBm
dB
dBm
Notes
@ 1.485 Gbps
@ 1.485 Gbps
@ 1.485 Gbps
Measured in combination with 050-
357 (Dual RX) and 050-358 (HD-
SDI CWDM Dual TX), Compliant
with SMPTE 292
Optical Wavelength, “27”, 1271 nm
Optical Wavelength, “29”, 1291 nm
Optical Wavelength, “31”, 1311 nm
Optical Wavelength, “33”, 1331 nm
Optical Wavelength, “35”, 1350 nm
Optical Wavelength, “37”, 1370 nm
Optical Wavelength, “39”, 1390 nm
Optical Wavelength, “41”, 1410 nm
Spectral Width, rms
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
Relative Intensity Noise
Timing Jitter
Alignment Jitter
Transmitter Differential Input Impedance
Differential Input Voltage
Δλ
SMSR
RIN
TJ
AJ
Rin
Vin_d
250
100
2200
30
-117
1
0.2
λ
OUT
1261
1281
1301
1321
1341
1361
1381
1401
1271
1291
1311
1331
1351
1371
1391
1411
1278.5
1298.5
1318.5
1338.5
1358.5
1378.5
1398.5
1418.5
1
nm
dB
dB/Hz
UI
UI
Ohms
mV
p-p
SMPTE 292, 1.485 Gbps, Color bar
SMPTE 292, 1.485 Gbps, Color bar
AC coupled Internally
CML, 100 ohm
nm
©2015 Glenair, Inc.
REV: 13
1211 AIR WAY
US Cage Code 06324
GLENDALE, CA 91201-2497
TEL: 818-247-6000
Printed in USA
FAX: 818-500-9912
E-mail:
sales@glenair.com
GLENAIR, INC.
www.glenair.com
PAGE 4 of 18
050-358 PRODUCT BRIEF
PC Board Mount Dual-Transmitter
HD-SDI, SMF, 3.3V
Ratings and Specifications (continued)
T
ABLE
4-B E
LECTRO
-O
PTICAL
C
HARACTERISTICS
– HD-SDI T
RANSMITTER
(050-358-3D “
LOW POWER
”)
Parameter
Optical Output Power
Extinction Ratio
Optical Link Budget
Symbol
P
OUT
Er
Min
-4.5
5
15.5
Typ
-2.5
10
Max
+0.5
Units
dBm
dB
dBm
Notes
@ 1.485 Gbps
@ 1.485 Gbps
@ 1.485 Gbps
Measured in combination with 050-
357 (Dual RX) and 050-358 (HD-
SDI CWDM Dual TX), Compliant
with SMPTE 292
Optical Wavelength, “27”, 1271 nm
Optical Wavelength, “29”, 1291 nm
Optical Wavelength, “31”, 1311 nm
Optical Wavelength, “33”, 1331 nm
Optical Wavelength, “35”, 1350 nm
Optical Wavelength, “37”, 1370 nm
Optical Wavelength, “39”, 1390 nm
Optical Wavelength, “41”, 1410 nm
Spectral Width, rms
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
Relative Intensity Noise
Timing Jitter
Alignment Jitter
Transmitter Differential Input Impedance
Differential Input Voltage
Δλ
SMSR
RIN
TJ
AJ
Rin
Vin_d
250
100
2200
30
-117
1
0.2
λ
OUT
1261
1281
1301
1321
1341
1361
1381
1401
1271
1291
1311
1331
1351
1371
1391
1411
1278.5
1298.5
1318.5
1338.5
1358.5
1378.5
1398.5
1418.5
1
nm
dB
dB/Hz
UI
UI
Ohms
mV
p-p
SMPTE 292, 1.485 Gbps, Color bar
SMPTE 292, 1.485 Gbps, Color bar
AC coupled Internally
CML, 100 ohm
nm
©2015 Glenair, Inc.
REV: 13
1211 AIR WAY
US Cage Code 06324
GLENDALE, CA 91201-2497
TEL: 818-247-6000
Printed in USA
FAX: 818-500-9912
E-mail:
sales@glenair.com
GLENAIR, INC.
www.glenair.com
PAGE 5 of 18
相关元器件产品Datasheet PDF文档

0503728000

2.00mm (.079") Pitch Crimp Terminal 50372, Female, 22-26 AWG, Reel
16 MOLEX

0503728100

2.00mm (.079") Pitch Crimp Terminal 50372, Female, 22-26 AWG, Bag
25 MOLEX

0503-910H320-BL101

RESISTOR, POTENTIOMETER, CARBON COMPOSITION, 1 TURN(S), 0.2W, 100ohm, ROHS COMPLIANT
0 BOURNS

0503-910H320-BL102

RESISTOR, POTENTIOMETER, CARBON COMPOSITION, 1 TURN(S), 0.2W, 1000ohm, ROHS COMPLIANT
0 BOURNS

0503-910H320-BL103

RESISTOR, POTENTIOMETER, CARBON COMPOSITION, 1 TURN(S), 0.2W, 10000ohm, ROHS COMPLIANT
0 BOURNS

0503-910H320-BL104

RESISTOR, POTENTIOMETER, CARBON COMPOSITION, 1 TURN(S), 0.2W, 100000ohm, ROHS COMPLIANT
0 BOURNS