PONA3027-SC-02-E-DC [EMCORE]

Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier; 掺铒光纤放大器
PONA3027-SC-02-E-DC
元器件型号: PONA3027-SC-02-E-DC
生产厂家: EMCORE CORPORATION    EMCORE CORPORATION
描述和应用:

Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier
掺铒光纤放大器

光纤光纤放大器
PDF文件: 总6页 (文件大小:563K)
下载文档:  下载PDF数据表文档文件
型号参数:PONA3027-SC-02-E-DC参数
生命周期Obsolete
Reach Compliance Codeunknown
风险等级5.63
其他特性UNCOOLED PUMP LASER
主体宽度374.9 mm
主体高度87.37 mm
主体长度或直径482.6 mm
通信标准GR-468, GR-1312
连接类型SC/APC CONNECTOR
光纤设备类型EDFA AMPLIFIER
增益变化2 dB
最小增益1 dB
安装特点PANEL MOUNT
最大噪声指数6 dB
最大工作波长1562 nm
最小工作波长1545 nm
标称工作波长1554 nm
标称光功率输出501.18 mW
最大供电电压-60 V
最小供电电压-36 V
标称供电电压-48 V
表面贴装NO
Base Number Matches1
MAX34334CSE前5页PDF页面详情预览
PONA 3000 Series
DATASHEET | JANUARY 2012
FIBER OPTICS
PONA 3000 Series Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier
The EMCORE PONA 3000 Series Fiber Optical Amplifier Module is an ideal
building block for OEM system integrators. The family of PONA 3000 Optical
Amplifiers is designed to meet the most demanding noise performance
requirements of CATV and FTTx applications, and performs all the functions
required of an optical amplifier for system integration. PONA 3000 series
optical amplifiers provide optical isolation on the input and output of the gain
block for stable, low noise operation. The input and output optical signal
power levels are detected for monitoring and control. The input optical signal
is amplified with active gain control for a constant output power level, or with
active output power control for constant gain mode. The PONA 3000 series
optical amplifiers also provide monitoring functions and associated alarms for
all vital characteristics. The optical output of the PONA 3000 series optical
amplifiers can be split into number of ports by an optional internal splitter.
PONA3000 series includes AC/DC Power Supply, Front Panel, Optical
Splitters, network card and all necessary connectors.
Applications
High Performance SuperTrunking Links
High Power Distribution Networks
Fiber Deep Architectures
FTTx Networks
Features
Full Function High Power Fiber Optic Amplifier
Low Noise Figure (Typ < 6 dB)
Total Input Power Range: -10 dBm to +12 dBm
Total Ouput Power: +27 dBm to +37 dBm
(Optical Ouput Power Splitter is Optional
for these Units)
Standard RS-232 communications
Standard SNMP Communication
(coming soon)
Low Electrical Power Consumption
Input/Output Isolation >40/40 dB
Polarization Dependant Gain < 0.1 dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion < 0.5 ps
General and Mechanical Specifications
General Property
Operating Wavelength
Operating Case
Temperature
Storage Temperature
Operating Humidity
Voltage Supply Range
Requirement
1545 ~ 1565nm
0C to 50C
-40C to 85C
20% to 85%
85 VAC to 265 VAC 50/60 Hz
-36 to –60 V DC
Comments
Standard
Standard
Standard
Non-condensing
AC version
DC version
*(Redundant Power Supply is
available by Customer
request
User Specified
19’’ Rack Mounted, 2 RU
Optical Connectors
Dimensions In Inches
See ordering information
19.0”W x 14.76”D x 3.44”H
| REV 2012.01
Information contained herein is deemed reliable and accurate as of the issue date. EMCORE reserves the right to change the design or specification at any time without notice.
PONA 3000 Series
DATASHEET | JANUARY 2012
FIBER OPTICS
Performance Specifications
1
Property
Operating Input Power
Operating Input Power
Output Power
Noise Figure
Static Gain Flatness
Dynamic Gain Flatness
Output Power Stability
Power Consumption
(steady state regime)
Remnant pump power
to output
Unit
Pin (dBm)
Pin (dBm)
Po (dBm)
NF (dB)
GF (dB)
(dB)
(dB)
Psys (W)
Prp (dBm)
Limit
3027
Max
Min
Typ/Max
Max
Max
Max
Max
Nom.
+12
-10
27.0
5.5/6.0
+/-2.0
+/-2.50
+/- 0.2
20
15
<-30
3030
+12
-10
30.0
5.5/6.0
+/-2.0
+/-2.50
+/- 0.2
35
20
<-30
PONA Models
3032
3033
+12
-10
32.0
5.5/6.0
+/-2.0
+/-2.50
+/- 0.2
45
25
<-30
+12
-10
33.0
5.5/6.0
+/-2.0
+/-2.50
+/- 0.2
55
30
<-30
Comment
3035
+12
-10
35.0
5.5/6.0
+/-2.0
+/-3.00
+/- 0.2
65
40
<-30
3037
+12
-10
37.0
5.5/6.0
+/-2.0
+/-3.00
+/- 0.2
70
45
<-30
o
Nominal (note 2)
(note 3)
(note 4)
(note 5)
(note 6)
50 C Case (premium)
o
50 C Case (economy)
(note7)
Notes:
1. Unless stated otherwise all specifications apply over the full temperature range and humidity
2. Depending on the fiber optic patch cord interface the measured value can vary up to 0.5 dB less than the actual value.
3. Measured @ 25C,
Pin
= 0 dBm. Can be measured only after splitting output power
4. Measured with a swept Probe Signal (Pp), where Pp = 0 dBm @ 25C
5. Measured with a swept Probe Signal (Pp), and a fixed Tone Signal (Pt) @ 1553nm; (Pt = Pp+20 dB; Pt + Pp = 0 dBm) @
25C;
6. Stability over polarization and temperature
7. Premium version – PONA with cooled, Telecordia qualified pumps
Economy version – PONA with uncooled pumps
Table for Determination of Minimal Output Optical Power per Port (dBm)
Minimum optical power per port (dBm)
Number of ports
1
2
4
8
16
32
64
3027
27
23.5
20.2
16.8
13.4
10.0
7.0
3030
30
26.5
23.2
19.8
16.4
13.0
10.0
PONA Models
3032 3033
3035
32
28.5
25.2
21.8
18.4
15.0
12.0
33
29.5
26.2
22.8
19.4
16.0
13.0
35
31.5
28.2
24.8
21.4
18.0
15.0
3037
37
33.5
30.2
26.8
23.4
20.0
17.0
| REV 2012.01
Information contained herein is deemed reliable and accurate as of the issue date. EMCORE reserves the right to change the design or specification at any time without notice.
PONA 3000 Series
DATASHEET | JANUARY 2012
FIBER OPTICS
Block Diagram: Cladding Pump Technology
Cladding pump technology uses erbium/ytterbium fiber optic assemblies (double clad fiber and multi-mode pump lasers) to
produce cost effective high power optical amplification. This technology enables the development of higher power EDFAs-
something that was cost inhibitor when using standard Erbium fiber and single mode pumps.
Er/Yb Assembly
Input
Hybrid
Er
Filter / Isolator
Isolator
1% Tap
980 nm
pump
Input
monitor
Multi-mode
pumps
Drive
Electronics
Output
Monitor
Sample FTTx Architecture
Splitter
Voice
Data
OLT
1490nm
1310nm
ONT
ONT
ONT
ONT
Businesses
- Voice
- Data
- Video
WDM
1550nm
1550nm
Tx
RF
Splitter
Splitter
ONT
ONT
ONT
ONT
Video
Multi
Dwelling Units
20 Km
Splitter
ONT
ONT
ONT
ONT
EDFA
20
outputs of
20
dBm
Homes
| REV 2012.01
Information contained herein is deemed reliable and accurate as of the issue date. EMCORE reserves the right to change the design or specification at any time without notice.
PONA 3000 Series
DATASHEET | JANUARY 2012
FIBER OPTICS
Outline Drawing
AC versions shown below with 8 optical output ports
DC versions shown below with 8 optical output ports
| REV 2012.01
Information contained herein is deemed reliable and accurate as of the issue date. EMCORE reserves the right to change the design or specification at any time without notice.
PONA 3000 Series
DATASHEET | JANUARY 2012
FIBER OPTICS
Ordering Information
PONA30
-
-
-
-
*
Power Level
27: 27 dBm
30: 30 dBm
32: 32 dBm
33: 33 dBm
35: 35 dBm
37: 37 dBm
Connector Options
SC: SC/APC
FC: FC/APC
EC: E2000/APC
TC: SC/UPC
GC: FC/UPC
SCDPLX: SC/APC Duplex
# of Output
Ports
01: 1 port
02: 2 ports
04: 4 ports
08: 8 ports
16: 16 ports
20: 20 ports
32: 32 ports
64: 64 ports
Class
P: Premium
E: Economy
Input Voltage
AC: 90-260 VAC 50/60 Hz
DC: -48 VDC
Class: Premium: Utilizes cooled pump lasers
Economy: Utilizes uncooled pump lasers
*
PONA 3000 series with power higher then 30 dBm per port must have special output optical connector(s) and optical
bulkhead(s). Their type(s) must be verified prior to placing Purchase Order.
Compliance Information
FCC:
CE:EN50083-2
EN 61000-4-3
EN 55020
EN 61000-3-2
Subpart B. Part 15, Class “A” Unintentional Radiators
19995 with Amendment 1, which incorporates EN 55013 Radiated and Conducted Emissions
Radiated Immunity
Conducted Immunity
Harmonics
All Components meet Telecordia GR-1312 and GR-486 Standards (Except Pumps in Economy Class)
Fit Rate:
90% Level of Confidence < 2500 @ 30
O
C Premium PONA 3035
90% Level of Confidence < 2000 @ 30
O
C Economy PONA 3035
| REV 2012.01
Information contained herein is deemed reliable and accurate as of the issue date. EMCORE reserves the right to change the design or specification at any time without notice.
相关元器件产品Datasheet PDF文档

PONA3027-SC02P2DC

Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier
14 EMCORE

PONA3027-SC-02-P-2DC

EDFA Amplifier, 1545nm Min, 1562nm Max, 1dB, SC/APC Connector, Panel Mount
0 EMCORE

PONA3027-SC02PAC

Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier
9 EMCORE

PONA3027-SC-02-P-AC

Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier
1 EMCORE

PONA3027-SC02PDC

Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier
24 EMCORE

PONA3027-SC-02-P-DC

Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier
1 EMCORE